Your Archives‎ > ‎

3. 2016 Executive Board Election Results

posted Mar 18, 2016, 4:56 PM by Erin Cramer   [ updated Nov 1, 2016, 3:34 PM ]


2016 Hazelwood NEA Executive Board Election Results

 

Second Vice President

·         Jane McPartland—256 (elected)

·         Thomas Greene—130

·         Write-in votes—7


Secretary

·         Mary Brownell—391 (elected)

·         Write-in votes—7


Elementary Representative

·         Gina Quick—188 (elected—two-year term)

·         Steven Cook—183  (elected—two-year term)

·         John Worth—175 (elected—one-year term)

·         Write-in votes—3


Middle School Representative

·         Kathleen Naudi—59 (elected)

·         Myronna Pryor—36

·         Write-in votes—2


High School Representative

·         Nora LaFata—67 (elected)

·         Terry Farrar—51

·         Write-in votes—2


Missouri NEA Representative Assembly

All those who ran qualify to be representatives to the RA; write-in candidates will be alternates.

Representatives

·         Thomas Greene
·         Connie Steinmetz
·         Kathleen Naudi
·         Jane McPartland
·         Nana Becoat
·         Terry Farrar
·         Erin Cramer
·         Jean Hammer
·         John Worth
·         Jessica Vishy
·         Stacey McMackin
·         Adam Vishy
·         Tiffany Fane
·         Nora LaFata
·         Gina Quick
·         Myronna Pryor
·         Mary Brownell
·         Shane Livingston
·         Crystal Estey
·         Sandy Presta
·         Stephanie Knight
·         Steven Cook
·         Diane Livingston

Alternates

·         Nick Scharenberg (2)
·         Jane Schneider (2)
·         Tonya Jackson (2)
·         Kathy Wilga (2)
·         Rachel Vanausdoll
·         Megan Zeh
·         Michelle Lashly
·         Carol Welch
·         Lisa Schuster
·         Kristen Buescher
·         Marvin Williams
·         Thomas Schwartz
·         Stacy Alvord
·         Amy Allen
·         Ezearee Harrell
·         Rita Bohlen
·         Cassandra Ward
·         Robert Swingler
·         Clift Kelly
·         Jennifer Sweeney
·         Brittnay Jewett
·         Jason Melaski
·         John Phillips
·         Elaine Eversgerd
·         Carrie Sansone
·         Julie Holzum
·         Nancy Lewis
·         Jolie Kwedar
·         Jimmy Kessler
·         Danial Ryno
·         Lara Stephens
·         Caral Tuetken
·         Regina Ware
·         Tanna Reiter
·         Deana Stanberry
·         Joanne Appleby
·         Shalaunda Spencer
·         Chris Holmes
·         Kate Kessler

National Representative Assembly

(There is no money budgeted to send delegates to the National Convention. If there is money available at the end of the year, candidates will be chosen to go in order of the number of votes they receive. For example, if there is money in the budget to send two of our representatives, the two people with the most votes will be chosen to go. If either one cannot go, the person receiving the third most votes will go.)

·         Jane McPartland—328 (elected 3)
·         John Worth—281 (elected 6)
·         Mary Brownell—311 (elected 4/5)
·         Diane Livingston—373 (elected 1)
·         Erin Cramer—371 (elected 2)
·         Connie Steinmetz—311 (elected 4/5)
·         Tiffany Fane—259
·         Stephanie Knight—5
·         Nana Becoat—1


Every effort was made to give every member an opportunity to vote in the election:

1. Sent ballots to home emails on file (school email if no home email on file).

2. Sent notification to all school emails that ballots had been sent.

3. Contacted all addresses who had previously opted out of receiving email from Survey Monkey.

4. Contacted all addresses that "bounced."

5. Sent two reminders a day containing the ballot.

6. Asked building reps to let buildings know about voting and then to let them know when voting was extended. 

7. Posted voting dates on Facebook and Twitter. 

8. Resent ballots to all members who contacted us about not receiving a ballot.

9. Extended deadline from Wednesday at 6:00 p.m. to 12:00 p.m. on Thursday.


Comments